AdmissionOthers

DU 7-college admission circular 2020-21

BDNiyog PDF AD

DU 7-college admission circular has been published on 25th September 2019. The authority declared the circular through a press briefing. They published the full 7 college admission circular under Dhaka University on their official website. 7college.du.ac.bd/admission is the official website. You must want to know which 7 colleges are affiliated with Dhaka University. They are:

  1. Dhaka College
  2. Eden Mohila College
  3. Government Shaheed Suhrawardy College
  4. Kabi Nazrul College
  5. Begum Badrunnesa Govt. Women College
  6. Mirpur Government Bangla College
  7. Government Titumir College

If you are willing to get admitted anyone of them then read the full circular. Here we included all details about DU 7-college admission. Like application procedure, unit wise requirement, payment gets way system, admission test system, and so on.

DU 7-college admission circular 2019-20

Here is the full DU 7-college admission circular 2019-20. It has been published on 24th September 2019. They published it in the newspaper on 27th September 2019. Dhaka University affiliated 7 colleges started their journey with DU in February 2017. Before they were directorate by National University. Now there are almost 1,67,270 students both in honors and master’s level. Almost 1150 teachers are engaged with these colleges. Though these colleges are affiliated with Dhaka University the students of these colleges only get the certificates under DU no other facilities. See the full article:

DU 7 College Circular 2019 20
DU 7 College Circular 2019 20

Minimal Requirements for Business Studies Unit

  • Only the students who pass Business Studies/A- Level/Diploma in Business Studies/ Business Management in HSC can apply for this unit.
  • To take part in the admission test they have to acquire a minimal GPA 6.50 in the sum of SSC & HSC.
  • Students from Diploma in Business Studies/ Business Management need at least B grade (GPA3.00) in Accounting in Intermediate Level.
  • GCE O- level candidates have to pass on 5 subjects and A-level candidates have to pass on 2 subjects at least to apply.
  • From A-Level only who read Business Studies/ Business Management/ Economics/ mathematics in SSC can apply.
  • Foreign students have to take permission from Dhaka University dean of Business studies Unit.

Requirements for Science Unit

  • The common criteria for each unit are passing a year of SSC between 2014-2017.
  • HSC passing year 2019.
  • They must be from a science background in HSC or equivalent exam.
  • In both SSC and HSC, they need GPA 7.00 in total.
  • Minimal 3.25 in each exam.
  • IGCSE/O-Level & IAL/A-Level candidates have to pass in a total of 7 subjects. In O level at least 5 subject and at A level at least in 2 subjects.
  • They must show the documents to the authority.

Requirements for Arts & Social Science

  • The passing year is the same for all unit.
  • For Arts & Social Science unit all group students can apply.
  • In SSC and HSC, they have to acquire a minimal GPA 6.00.
  • IGCSE/O-Level & IAL/A-Level criteria are the same as another unit.

Application procedure for DU 7-college admission:

Interested candidates have to apply through online. Here is the full process of applying to DU affiliated 7 colleges. See the full procedure

  • First one has to go through the 7-college official website (7college.du.ac.bd/admission).
  • Then click on the Apply button.
  • After clicking a form will appear before you.
  • Fill up the form with exact information. Like HSC Roll NO, Registration No, passing year and also SSC Roll No, registration no, passing year.
  • After finishing the form fill up, take a look at the given information.
  • To submit the form, click on the Submit button.
  • After submission, the form applicants will see their eligible units based on their SSC & HSC   exam result.
  • Select your chosen unit and press on the confirm button.
  • After all, that one has to upload his/her passport size scanned photo and signature and other information.  
  • Then they will provide you a payslip to complete the payment.
  • Download the payslip and print it.

Total seats of DU 7-college

There is a numerous number of chance for students to get admitted them in these 7 colleges. A huge number of subjects and seats are available. See the seating capacity of these colleges:

College nameScienceBusiness StudiesArts & Social ScienceTotal
1. Dhaka College1,0906002,4254,115
2. Eden Mohila College1,2251,0553,1555,435
3. Government Shaheed Suhrawardy College7404001,2502,390
4. Kabi Nazrul College6306001,6002,830
5. Begum Badrunnesa Govt. Women College5901301,1881,900
6. Mirpur Government Bangla College7159601,4403,115
7. Government Titumir College1,5101,4653,3006,275

Payment gets way System

Applicants can pay the bill through governance financed commercial bank Sonali Bank ltd (Sonali Sheba). They can also pay through ‘bkash’. One can pay the application fee from any online branch through Sonali Sheba of Sonali Bank LTD except DU compound area branch. Otherwise thorough bkash they have to pay 400.00 BDT as application fee. See the details about the payment get way system:
Through Sonali Bank: Applicants have to collect the payslip from the 7 college Admission website (www.7collegedu.com). Then they have to pay the bill using the payslip till between 30th October at 4.00 pm 2019 through Sonali Seba. Sonali Sheba is the online payment system directorate by Sonali Bank. Visit the 7 college Admission website between 2 working days after paying the fee. If the payment procedure is completed then the applicants will see the green marks beside the payment option of the desired unit.
Thorough Bkash: Payment system through Bkash is easier than Sonali Sheba. Applicants who are paying their application fee through bkash don’t need to download payslip. They just have to pay the bill between 30th October till 05.00 pm 2019. Then after completing the payment again go to 7 college Admission websites to check the payment status. After successful payment applicant will see the green mark beside the payment option. After payment save the Transaction ID get in recipient SMS.

DU 7-college admission test system

  1. The admission test held on MCQ system.
  2. Total 120 marks of MCQ test.
  3. Total of 100 multiple choice question.
  4. Candidates have to answer on OMR shit.
  5. Pass mark-48. Under 48 marks is not eligible.
  6. Answer sheet will be rejected in case of wrong/incorrect/rubbed the Application ID or Roll no.
  7. Total time- 1 hour.
  8. Science unit candidates have to answer Physics, Mathematics, Biology. But if any candidate wants can answer Bangla or English instead any of them.
  9. Business unit candidates have to answer Bangla, English, Business Studies, Accounting, Marketing/ finance & Banking.
  10. Arts and Social Science unit candidates have to answer Bangla, English and General Knowledge.

Marks distribution

Admission test marks distribution is different for each unit. Let’s see each units’ marks distribution:
Science Unit:

  • physics-30
  • Chemistry-30
  • Mathematics- 30
  • Biology- 30
  • Bangla-30 (optional)
  • English-30 (optional)

Business Studies: There is a different system for business studies marks distribution. See in details
Bangla medium

  • Bangla (20 x 1.20)-24
  • English (20 x 1.20)-24
  • Accounting (20 x 1.20)-24
  • Business studies (20 x 1.20)-24
  • Marketing/ Finance & Banking (20 x 1.20)-24
  • Total=120

A Level

  • English (Compulsory) 30
  • Advanced English (Compulsory) 30
  • Business Studies* 30
  • Accounting* 30
  • Economics* 30
  • Total = 120

Arts & Social Science:

  • Bangla-30
  • English-30
  • General knowledge-60
  • Total=120

DU 7-college admission test admit card download

DU 7-college admission test admit card download date will be informed to the applicants through 7 college Admission websites. Without paying application fee no applicants can download their admit card. Applicants Roll No and Application ID will be mentioned in the admit card. Candidates must have to carry the mentioned documents according to admit card.

 DU 7-college admission test seat plan

DU 7-college admission test seat plan will be informed to the candidates before 48 hours of the exam date. Every candidate must attend the exam hall before 30 minutes of the exam time. Make sure you carried all the documents mentioned in the circular. Otherwise, you will not be allowed for attending the exam. To get the full seat plan click on the link below and download the seating plan.

DU 7-college admission test result

DU 7-college admission test result will be published on the official website of DU 7 college. After the admission test of each unit, they publishes its admission test result. At the early moment they publish the result we will notify you of the result. One can also get the result via SMS through teletalk.
For any kind of other information get notify us by commenting on the comment box. Visit the other admission circular of 2019-20.

সকল নিয়োগ পরীক্ষার রেজাল্ট, সার্কুলার, পাবলিক পরীক্ষা, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ভর্তির সকল তথ্য পেতে নিয়মিত ভিজিট করুন বিডিনিয়োগ.কম এ!

Write a Comment

সকল প্রকার কন্টেট ইন্টারনেট থেকে সংগৃহীত। কোনো প্রকার ভুলত্রুটির জন্য আমরা সরাসরি দায়ী নই। যদি কোনো সমস্যা বা অভিযোগ জানানোর দরকার হয় তাহলে আমাদের সাথে যোগাযোগ করুন। আমরা সর্বোচ্চ প্রাইয়োরিটী দিবো। যেকোনো কন্টেন্ট বিডিনিয়োগ যথার্থ অনুরোধে সরানোর অধিকার রাখে।
Back to top button